Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) identifies the privacy practices of Tweedle Farms (“us”, “we”, or “our”) and how we collect, use, maintain, and disclose personal information that we collect from you through the tweedlefarms.com website (the "Website").

By using the Website, you signify your acceptance of the Policy, as well as our Disclaimer and Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Policy or our Disclaimer and Terms of Use, please do not use the Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy, the Website, or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Tweedle Farms
10940 SW Barnes Rd #162

Portland, OR 97225

info@tweedlefarms.com

1. Information We May Collect

Personal Information: If you fill forms or portals on the Website, you may be asked to provide us with certain kinds of “Personal Information”, including but not limited to your name, address, phone number, and email address.  Please do not submit any categories of information that we do not request, and do not submit any kinds of confidential, proprietary, or sensitive information, such as Social Security numbers, medical information, or passwords or other means to access any email or other accounts.

Payment Information: If you are paying for goods or services that you purchse on the Website, you may be asked to provide certain “payment information”, which includes, but is not limited to, your credit or debit card number, card expiration date, CVV code, check payment information, and billing/payment account address.  When you make or verify purchases on the Website, you may be required to input some or all of this information. It may appear that we are collecting this payment information directly, but the payment information is provided to a third-party payment processor which has embedded its payment portals on the Website.  We may receive only limited payment information from that third party to verify purchases or for fraud prevention. We are not responsible for any payment information held by that third-party payment processor, and encourage you to review that third-party payment processor’s privacy policy. 

Non-Personal Information: If we receive generalized information provided through the use of cookies or similar automated tracking methods, the collection of such generalized information is governed by this Policy.

Children’s Information: The Website, as well as our goods and services, are not intended for or directed to anyone under 18 years of age. We therefore do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, do not use the Website and do not provide us with any personal information.

2. Automated Data Collection

The Website uses a number of automated data collection methods, which may include:

  • Cookies: The Website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. Cookies are small pieces of data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Your web browser may include a function that permits you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. If you do so, you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.
  • Social Media Plugins: The Website may use social media plugins to aid social media sharing or for other purposes. These plugins do not track personal information about Users.  We do not control any of the content from the social media plugins and recommend that you review these third-party social media platforms’ privacy policies.
  • Server Logs: We may track information about your visit to the Website and store that information in web server logs.
  • Google Analytics: The Website, as well as third parties, may use Google Analytics cookies to collect aggregate information about how users visit the Website.  You can review Google Analytics’ data practices here, and many install a Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

Third Party Tracking: When you use the Website, you may be directed to third party websites which use cookies or other methods to track your activity online, even when you are on the Website.  We are not responsible for third parties’ use of cookies or other tracking mechanisms.

3. Do Not Track Signals

Certain web browsers allow Users to provide “do not track” signals to websites.  The Site does respond to “do not track” signals.

4. How We Use the Information that We Collect

We may collect, store, and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Presenting and providing content to you, and operating and improving the Website;
  • Providing services to you and communicating with you concerning the Website and our products and services;
  • Responding to your requests, questions, or comments;
  • Monitoring and analyzing site traffic, usage, trends, and activities related to our services or the Website, and diagnosing technical problems, administering the Website, or providing or displaying content;
  • Processing payments, verifying purchases or transfers, or servicing orders or accounts;
  • Engaging in fraud protection;
  • Sending you notifications concerning service or product updates, technical information, changes in products or services that we offer, general information, or modifications or updates to the Policy where applicable, and other messages;
  • Sending newsletters, notices, updates, technical information, or other electronic communications;
  • Permitting you to access and interact with interactive features of the Website;
  • Carrying out our obligations and enforcing rights arising from any contracts entered between you and us; and
  • For any other purpose that is disclosed to you when we collect the information or for which you consent.

 5. Data Security, Retention, and Storage

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from unauthorized acquisition, destruction, misuse, or loss.  We retain your personally identifiable information and other information for a reasonable amount of time as permitted by law. 

6. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share Users’ information in the following contexts:

  • We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for any of the purposes outlined above;
  • We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys;
  • To our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, contractors, service providers, partners, and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which information held by us about the Users is among the assets transferred;
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have given prior consent to these disclosures;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • To comply with any enforceable subpoena, government or regulatory request or demand, investigative demand, court order, law or legal process;
  • To enforce or apply our legal rights and to defend against legal claims;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others, including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • To aid in a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the event of a bankruptcy;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your prior consent.

7. Third-Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on the Website that link to the websites or services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these third-party websites or the services provided for these third-parties and are not responsible for the practices employed by operators of websites linked to or from our Websites. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and terms of use. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to or from our Website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

8. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code section 1798.83 allows you to request information about our disclosure of your personally identifiable information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  You can make such requests of us at the following contact information:

Tweedle Farms
10940 SW Barnes Rd #162

Portland, OR 97225

info@tweedlefarms.com

Within thirty (30) days of receiving an express written request, we will provide a list of the categories of personally identifiable information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year, along with the names and addresses of those third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve the right not to respond to requests submitted in ways other than those specified above.

If you are a resident of California and do not want us to disclose your personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, please notify us of such using the contact information provided above, and clearly state your request, name, mailing address, email address, and phone number.  Upon receipt of your express written request, we will remove your name from lists we share with other companies as soon as reasonably practicable.

Additionally, if you are a California resident under the age of eighteen (18), and have registered to use the Site, California Business and Professions Code section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. You can do so by contacting us at info@tweedlefarms.com.  If you make such a request, please identify where the content or information is posted on the Site so that we can attempt to remove the post from public view or anonymize the content or information such that you cannot be identified. This removal process cannot ensure complete removal, for example, if content or information remains visible because a third party has copied the posting or reposted the content or information posted by the minor.

9. Right to Opt Out

You have the right to opt out of receiving future marketing, promotional, or emails from us by following the instructions set forth in any such emails.  Even if you opt out of such communications, we may nevertheless transmit non-promotional communications to you, such as communications concerning ongoing representations or business relationships.  We may not accommodate a request to change information if it believes that the requested change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

10. Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to revise the Policy.  The Effective Date of this Policy is set forth at the top of this webpage, and this Policy supersedes any and all prior versions.  If we materially change the way we collect, use, or disclose Users’ information, we will notify Users prior to said change by email and/or by inserting a prominent notice on the Websites.